Privacy policy

Maison Hubert

As of April 24, 2024

Summary of Personal Data Protection Policy

The present personal data protection policy of Maison Hubert is an annex to the GT&C (“General Terms and Conditions”) and therefore has contractual value. In case of contradiction between the GT&C and the present policy, the GT&C shall prevail, which the user of our sites acknowledges and accepts.

The present personal data protection policy demonstrates Maison Hubert’s desire to be fully transparent towards the user of the site regarding its handling of personal data and integrates the latest requirements from applicable legislation and regulations, notably the European Regulation on the Protection of Personal Data (GDPR).

The data protection officer at Maison Hubert is: Mrs. Lola Pegoraro – Email: coucou@maisonhubert.co

For any questions from the user regarding this personal data protection policy, they are invited to ask their question by sending a message to coucou@maisonhubert.co

I – Protection of Personal Data

Article 1. What is the purpose of the Personal Data Protection Policy?

The purpose of this Personal Data Protection Policy is to inform the User about how Maison Hubert manages the personal data of users of its websites, whether or not they are customers (hereinafter « Users”).

Article 2. What is personal data?

According to Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of April 27, 2016, personal data is defined as “any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier, or one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural, or social identity of that natural person ».

Article 3. What personal data does Maison Hubert collect and for what purposes?

Maison Hubert collects personal data on the following website: www.maisonhubert.co

Processes involved: Sending exclusive offers and communication
Personal data processed: Email address
Purpose: Commercial
Legal basis: Legitimate interest / contract (following a stay)
Retention period: 3 years from the date on which you were last active with us, in any way whatsoever

Processes involved: Newsletter
Personal data processed: Email address
Purpose: Commercial
Legal basis: Consent
Retention period: Duration of registration

Processes involved: Contact before the stay
Personal data processed: Name, surname, email, phone
Purpose: Commercial
Legal basis: Legitimate interest / contract (following a stay)
Retention period: 3 years

Processes involved: Contact and follow-up of services during the stay – satisfaction monitoring
Personal data processed: Name, surname, email, phone
Purpose: Commercial
Legal basis: Contract
Retention period: 3 years

Processes involved: Booking, follow-up, and payment
Personal data processed: Name, surname, email, bank details, credit card, identity document
Purpose: Commercial
Legal basis: Contract
Retention period: 5 years (deletion of banking data after one day)

Article 4. Who has access to the User’s personal data?

The only recipients of Users’ personal data are:

– the relevant services and employees of Maison Hubert and the Hobo Club group (in particular: IT, commercial/marketing, operational service) bound by specific data protection obligations;

– companies assisting Maison Hubert in the operation and/or exploitation of the sites.

These entities receive only the personal information strictly necessary for booking and possible customer follow-up.

The processing of personal data by these entities is carried out in accordance with applicable legislation and regulations.

Article 5. What are the User’s rights regarding the personal data collected?

The User has access to the detailed rights in Chapter III of the GDPR, including the following rights:

– Right of access to their personal data collected on the Website

– Right to modify/rectify them

– Right to erasure (“right to be forgotten”), unless there is a legal reason that requires us to retain them

– Right to restriction of processing, meaning the right to ask us in certain cases to suspend the processing of personal data

– Right to data portability, meaning the right to request a copy of their personal data in a common format (e.g., a .csv file)

– Right to object to the processing of personal data

– Rights relating to individual decision-making and profiling, meaning the right to ask us to be transparent about any profiling we carry out or any automated decision-making

All of these rights apply to data processing carried out through the Maison Hubert website and involving personal information (registration forms, contact requests, reservation confirmations, etc.). Any user can contact Maison Hubert by sending an email to coucou@maisonhubert.co or by postal mail: Maison Hubert, 1 rue Saint-Hubert, 33000 Bordeaux.

The User also has the right to lodge a complaint with the Commission Nationale Informatique et Libertés (CNIL), the supervisory authority for data protection issues in France (www.cnil.fr).

Maison Hubert would, however, like the opportunity to address your concerns before you contact the CNIL. Therefore, please contact us first.

Article 6. For how long are personal data collected?

The personal data of Users are subject to retention under conditions in accordance with applicable legislation and regulations.

To find out more, any user can contact Maison Hubert by sending a message to coucou@maisonhubert.co

Article 7. How are personal data protected?

Maison Hubert is very vigilant about the security of personal data and takes all reasonable precautions to prevent unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction of personal data.

The personal data collected are stored by Maison Hubert or its service providers and are protected by physical and electronic access controls, firewall technologies, and other reasonable security measures.

However, such measures cannot prevent all risks of loss, access, misuse, or alteration of the collected personal information. In cases where the law requires it, Maison Hubert will notify the User of any loss, access, misuse, or alteration of their personal data, so as to allow them to take appropriate action to enforce their rights. Maison Hubert will notify the User by electronic or postal mail or by telephone, if permitted by law.

Users are encouraged not to transmit payment information or sensitive information by email or in sections not intended for this purpose (for example, sending a credit card number by email).

Users are also informed that they always have the option to choose the personal data they wish to provide. However, their decision not to transmit certain data could affect their experience of the services. For example, we cannot make anonymous bookings, and if we are not authorized to disclose your personal data to the hotels in our group, we may be unable to provide certain services, bookings, or others.

Similarly, if the User does not authorize us to disclose their personal data to third parties, such as Maison Hubert subcontractors (transfer service, concierge service, etc.), we may not be able to provide all possible services, or the provision of these services may be delayed. We will endeavor to respond to your request as soon as possible.

II. Cookies

Article 8. What is a cookie?

According to the French Data Protection Authority (CNIL), a cookie is information deposited on the User’s access device by the server of the Website or Application they visit.

A cookie contains several pieces of information:

– the name of the server that deposited it,

– an identifier in the form of a unique number,

– possibly an expiration date.

This information is sometimes stored on an access device in a simple text file that a server accesses to read and record information.

Article 9. What tracking systems are used by Maison Hubert and for what purposes?

The User is informed that Maison Hubert uses the following tracking tools:

– Google Analytics

– Google Tag Manager

– Google Search Console

– Eviivo

– WordPress

Maison Hubert’s website, online services, interactive applications, electronic messages, and advertisements may use “cookies” and other technologies such as invisible pixels and web beacons.

These technologies help us better understand user behavior, indicate which parts of our websites are visited, facilitate and measure the effectiveness of advertising and web searches.

We process the information collected by cookies and other technologies as non-personal information. However, to the extent that IP addresses (Internet Protocol) or similar identifiers are considered personal information by local law, we also treat these identifiers as personal information.

Similarly, to the extent that non-personal information is combined with personal information, we treat the combined information as personal information for the purposes of this data protection policy.

Maison Hubert also uses cookies and other technologies to remember personal information when you use our website, online services, and applications.

Our goal in these cases is to make your experience more convenient and personal. For example, knowing your country and language helps us provide a personalized and more useful marketing experience.

We use this information to understand and analyze trends, administer the site, understand user behavior on the site, improve our products and services, and collect demographic information about our user base as a whole. Maison Hubert may use this information in its marketing and advertising services.

The User is informed that they have at any time the right to access the data concerning them regarding cookies and to object at any time to choosing to accept or not accept cookies.

However, if the User does not accept cookies, the use of the Services (and notably browsing on the Sites) may not be performed correctly.

Article 10. How to authorize/disable cookies?

The User can at any time manage, disable, and authorize cookies by clicking on the link at the bottom of the website: “Cookie Preferences”

For more information on protecting and disabling cookies, the User can use the help section of their browser.

In case of difficulty in exercising their right of access or opposition to cookies, the User can contact Maison Hubert via the email address: coucou@maisonhubert.co

The maximum duration of a cookie is thirteen months.

III. Modification of the Data Protection Policy

Maison Hubert reserves the right to change, modify, or revise this policy at any time.

The date of the last update of the document is April 24, 2024.

In the event of a significant change to this policy, we will display on the Sites that our data protection policy has been modified.

If we make significant changes to how we use your personal data, we will notify you by email at the address in your account (if applicable) or by means of a notification on the homepage of our Sites, while giving you the opportunity to refuse this new usage.

Any change to this data protection policy will take effect upon publication on the Sites.

Your use of our Sites after these changes come into effect means acceptance of this data protection policy according to the new terms made public.